Log in

No account? Create an account
You don't like my point of view you think that i'm insane.

> recent entries
> calendar
> friends
> Kristin's Page of Righteousness
> profile
> previous 20 entries

Thursday, April 17th, 2008
10:51 pm - I've just commited insecticide
So these pesky little itty bitty ants of doom have invaded our house....and it has been my mission for the past couple days to seek their destruction. I have tried several natural methods with limited results. Apparently ants don't like baby powder, bay leaves, or vinegar. So for about a week, those were my main arsenal. I'd whip those pups out and go to town on those dirty little bastards. They would freak out and die and I was most satisfied..until 2 days later when they decided they forgot i was an evil murdering mistress of their kind. the places I stuck the bay leaves seemed to be the only lines of defense against them...they still avoid that area like the plague....the plague of bay leaves...but i didn't really want to go out and buy another jar of those....i'd rather make tasty stews and soups than a dead ant city.

So i come home from the bookstore the other night...they are crawling ALL OVER the kitchen floor..i'm grossed out and slightly annoyed Franklin did nothing to seek revenge on their living as I would have...so we go to the store and buy those shitty bait traps that don't really work.

I was not satisfied.

When we lived in Alton, we also had an ant problem, but i randomly bought this cheapy stuff at the grocery store and used it on them...and talk about eradication. sadly i did not recognize anything that looked like it at the Jewels....so i hopped online and searched for ANT KILLER...and lo and behold...it was the first damn thing. TERRO ANT KILLER. I even had the title correct. go me. I run to Ace...b/c Ace is the place for all of your ant eradication needs. I put out the stuff...the ants started immediately to gorge themselves on my sweetly delicious poison of doom...soon i will be ant free and they will be licking sugar cubes in ant heaven.

Kristy: 1 +saving throw to dex

and oh yeah...wedding stuff going awesome...dress fitting next week. Need to find phone number for cake lady...that's important. should've got that when i talked to her. -1 to intelligence.


current mood: devious

(8 watched me unravel | Destroy my sweater)

Wednesday, December 12th, 2007
5:44 pm - milk=cheese

human cheese, yay or nay?


current mood: curious

(14 watched me unravel | Destroy my sweater)

Saturday, July 7th, 2007
4:30 pm - shortest movie review ever
So I could have watched a turd circle around a toilet bowl for 2 hours and it would have been more entertaining than Spiderman 3.

the end.

current mood: disappointed

(11 watched me unravel | Destroy my sweater)

Sunday, June 24th, 2007
11:22 pm - alive
will write more when i have the time/feel like it.


(4 watched me unravel | Destroy my sweater)

Monday, April 9th, 2007
9:00 pm - personality thinger
Considerate Creator

(Destroy my sweater)

Thursday, March 1st, 2007
10:02 pm
like the hey yeah cover video i posted a few weeks back? check this one out...it's a cover of Ludacris- Yeah. This is done by the sports dude of the morning show i listen to on the way to work every morning. The video is not so hot, but the song is pretty good.

current mood: blah

(1 watched me unravel | Destroy my sweater)

Sunday, January 21st, 2007
oh bears...thy never fail to suprise...this time in a good way. The neighbors were lighting off fireworks to celebrate. :-) It will be pandemonium here for the next two weeks. awesome.

current mood: cold

(7 watched me unravel | Destroy my sweater)

Saturday, January 20th, 2007
7:13 pm - Go Bears
I know I haven't posted in a while..nothing real interesting has happened...work takes up a lot of my time, naturally...and nothing short of a few psycho people calling in happens there that is entertaining. I'm excited about the Bears in the playoffs, but i honestly don't expect them to get to the Superbowl..but if they happen to, then that kicks much ass. :-)

Went shopping today...I had some cash and some gift cards to blow on some things that are necessary and a few things I desired. I got a some crap from Ze TarGet...and blew a gift card at Best Buy where I got Lisa Loeb's greatest hits b/c I'm one of those chicks that goes up and sings Lisa Loeb at Karaoke....and I also finally bought the album w/ my current running favorite song...Blind Melon "no rain"....and god i'm glad I bought it...it's so good. :-)

Speaking of good music, I want each and every one of you to watch this video...it's a cover of Outkast "hey Ya"...and it's just freaking amazing...this guy sings it and plays his guitar...he's the lead singer of a band called Obadiah Parker. I promise you will love it. I love it.

current mood: good

(6 watched me unravel | Destroy my sweater)

Wednesday, December 27th, 2006
7:26 pm - I need some make-up advice
I will be the first to admit that I am make-up retarded. I seriously need help with it. I never wore make-up in high school or college...and really only wear it to work now. i think i sorta have the eye make-up thing down...i could use more practice with the putting on of the eye shadow, but i've read several tips online and I think I have the general idea for that.

So what i'm asking, for those of you who are make-up GODS....keeping in mind my coloring...what colors of eyeshadow, lipstick, mascara, eyeliner, blush, etc should I be wearing while in my sister wedding. the bridesmaid dresses are black. I have purples and light/dark greens, and a neutral color for eyeshadow..I have brown, black and raisin for eyeliner, and brown and green mascara. I have no foundations. I have translucent powder both loose and compact. I have a light pinkish purple mod looking lip gloss that i bought from lancome...and no lipliner. and i don't think i have any blush either. i was planning on going to Target or wherever I need to go (preferably nowhere too spensive) within the next week.

seriously, guys, HELP.

for those of you who need a refresher of what i look like, check out the icon. Here is my coloring:
HAIR: long, more golden and a bit more dull than a slightly new penny.
EYES: green hazel with a brown coloring around the pupil.
SKIN: PALE. few pimples around lower jawline, close to the chin. Nuetral-yellow toned.

current mood: contemplative

(11 watched me unravel | Destroy my sweater)

Thursday, December 21st, 2006
8:33 pm - penny arcade
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

I love it when Tycho messes w/ Gabe. :-)

They announced the name of the new Harry Potter book too...if you want to know, go to jkrowling.com.

(Destroy my sweater)

Saturday, November 11th, 2006
3:44 pm - thingy

(2 watched me unravel | Destroy my sweater)

Sunday, November 5th, 2006
11:42 am - but i want to know the ones i got wrong so i can go back and correct them (NERD)
You paid attention during 86% of high school!

85-100% You must be an autodidact, because American high schools don't get scores that high! Good show, old chap!

Do you deserve your high school diploma?
Create a Quiz

(6 watched me unravel | Destroy my sweater)

Monday, October 30th, 2006
7:14 pm - i done got tagged
List seven songs you are into right now. No matter what the genre, whether they have words, or even if they're not any good, but they must be songs you're really enjoying now. Post these instructions in your LiveJournal along with your seven songs. Then tag seven other people to see what they're listening to.

1. Depeche Mode- Personal Jesus
2. Depeche Mode- Dream On
3. Stone Temple Pilots- Interstate Love Song
4. Mazzy Star- Fade Into You
5. Blind Melon- No Rain
6. Stone Temple Pilots- Creep
7. Hum- Stars

You're tagged as well...don't gotta do it...i just must like you or something

(6 watched me unravel | Destroy my sweater)

Friday, October 20th, 2006
1:55 pm - lol..holy crap

Little Boy: "You mean I used to be a sperm?"

Dad: "Yep."

Little Boy: "And I raced all the other sperms?"

Dad: "That's right."

Little Boy: "And I won the race!"

- Museum of Science and Industry

current mood: amused

(4 watched me unravel | Destroy my sweater)

Monday, October 16th, 2006
11:38 pm - happy birthday, Daddy
WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!! BEARS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

current mood: chipper

(4 watched me unravel | Destroy my sweater)

Wednesday, October 4th, 2006
9:24 pm - Nerds
I really hope some/most of you are watching South Park right now. They're making fun of WoW and it's AWESOME!!!

current mood: amused

(3 watched me unravel | Destroy my sweater)

Thursday, September 21st, 2006
5:16 pm - victory! (of sorts)
I made White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Cookies...and they don't suck! 

Even though white chocolate is just globby nasty fat that is thrown off of regular chocolate when it's processed...vile nasty stuff IMO, but for those of you who actually like that stuff, they're pretty good.

Read more...Collapse )

current mood: okay

(Destroy my sweater)

Thursday, July 27th, 2006
9:21 am - for all the gamers...

current mood: amused

(1 watched me unravel | Destroy my sweater)

Tuesday, July 25th, 2006
12:45 pm - The Picard Song

I encourage each and every one of you to watch this...it's the greatest thing i've seen in a long time, and the song is totally catchy...quite hypnotic.

current mood: awesome

(2 watched me unravel | Destroy my sweater)

Thursday, July 13th, 2006
4:02 pm - The Captain was here...


My friend Chris used to (and maybe still does) find random posters people would put up...take them home and photoshop Captain Morgan onto it, and add mustaches to the people/things in the poster.  Here are a few to enjoy...I laughed my ass off at the puppies and kitties.  :-D

current mood: amused

(Destroy my sweater)

> previous 20 entries
> top of page